Inclusive playground and open lawn area at Dowdy Park in Nags Head
Fixed locationInclusive playgrounds

Dowdy Park

Nags Head, NC

Inclusive town playground in Nags Head with play equipment, restrooms, seating, sports courts, and open space for mixed-age family visits.
Editorial Review

Why included

One of the clearest Outer Banks fits for this directory because local coverage specifically calls the playground inclusive and the official page confirms strong family logistics.

What we verified

  • address
  • hours
  • playground
  • restrooms

What remains unknown

No additional gaps are currently recorded. This does not mean every access feature has been assessed.

Profile updated August 3, 2026; source check April 11, 2026. Confirm current park hours, construction closures, restroom availability, and the specific accessibility features your family needs before making a special trip.

Plan This Visit

Hours

Open daily from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset.

Price

Free public park.

Profile

Strong profile coverage

Atlas Perspective

Editor's Take

One of the clearest Outer Banks fits for this directory because local coverage specifically calls the playground inclusive and the official page confirms strong family logistics.

At a Glance

Venue type

Inclusive playground

Age groups

ToddlersPreschoolersBig kidsMixed ages

Family amenities

SeatingRestrooms nearby

Safety and comfort

Clear sightlines

Shade level

Limited shade

Restroom access

Nearby restrooms

Park context

Part of a larger park

Operator type

Municipal

Visit options

Free entryOpen daily

Toddler-friendly

Yes

Plan Your Visit

Hours

Mondaysunrise - sunset+1h
Tuesdaysunrise - sunset+1h
Wednesdaysunrise - sunset+1h
Thursdaysunrise - sunset+1h
Fridaysunrise - sunset+1h
Saturdaysunrise - sunset+1h
Sundaysunrise - sunset+1h
ParkingPublic park access available.
WeatherOutdoor park with limited shade.
Facilities
  • Restrooms
  • Benches and tables
  • Basketball court
  • Pickleball court
  • Bocce area
  • Fitness trail
  • Wi Fi
Hours SummaryOpen daily from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset.

Pricing Snapshot

SummaryFree public park.
AdmissionFree

About the Venue

Dowdy Park is a five-acre public park in Nags Head designed for recreation across ages and abilities. Local Outer Banks family coverage specifically describes the playground as inclusive, and the official town page confirms the park's playground, restrooms, fitness trail, basketball court, pickleball court, bocce area, and Wi-Fi. It works well for families who want a free outdoor stop with room for both active play and a more relaxed parent setup at benches and tables. Shade is limited, so sun planning matters in warmer months.

Birthday Party Snapshot

Notes
Private events such as birthday parties are not reservable through the park policy.
SummaryNot available for private birthday-party style reservations.
Private RentalNo

Accessibility & Comfort

These details reflect published sources and dated reports, not an ADA inspection. Confirm the specific supports and barriers that matter for your visit.

SummaryOfficial page describes recreation for every age and every ability, while local family coverage identifies the playground as inclusive.
Known Features
Inclusive playground designation in local family guideRestroomsAccessible public park setting with seating and paths
Considerations
Exact adaptive components such as wheelchair swing or communication board were not clearly published on the reviewed pages.Shade is limited.

Gallery

Dowdy Park playground and lawn in Nags Head
Play area and flexible open space at Dowdy Park.
Play equipment at Dowdy Park
Another view of the playground zone.
Families using Dowdy Park playground
The park mixes playground use with open recreation space.

External Links

Nearby Alternatives

Use these nearby profiles to contrast fit, coverage, and planning details around Nags Head and the wider Outer Banks area.

Quick Summary

Hours

Open daily from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset.

Price

Free public park.

Profile

Strong profile coverage

Contact Information

Address

3005 S Croatan Highway

Nags Head, NC, 27959

Source & Verification

Last updated

August 3, 2026

Verification summary

Last verified: April 11, 2026

Checked against 2 public sources.

This profile summarizes published information and dated reports. It is not an ADA inspection or an individualized accessibility assessment.

Reviewed as

Municipal source review

What Changed

April 11, 2026

Created listing from official town park page and current local playground guide.

Keep Exploring This Area

Use these links to continue into the strongest nearby browse pages and local alternatives.